The Complete 2017 BC Beer Awards Winners

This past weekend, the much anticipated BC Beer Awards handed out over 30 awards to some of the finest breweries in the province.

Always a sold out event, the BC Beer Awards & Festival celebrates the very best craft beer brewed in British Columbia at the Croatian Cultural Center (although, it’s possible the awards are starting to out grow the venue).

This year, the awards were full of surprises. Little known, and less than a year old, Mount Arroswsmith Brewing Company of Parksville won Brewery of the Year. Three breweries dominated the scene with Dageraad Brewing taking home the most gold awards (three), along with two silvers; Twin Sails Brewing  had an even spread of two gold, two silver and two bronze; and Steel & Oak Brewing Co. nabbed four silver and two bronze. In fact, Twin Sails swept the Imperial IPA category, an impressive feat in its own right.

IMG_20171021_184959.jpg

Another surprise came in the form of the “Best in Show” award which was given to the Oktoberfest Flammenbeer – a smoked amber lager – by Swans and White Sails beating out almost 900 beers across 30 categories.

Other notable wins included Rookie of the Year for Backcountry Brewing, and Innovator of the Year for Twin Sails. Noticeably absent from this year’s award was Four Winds, who apparently missed the submission deadline.

The complete list of winners from 2017 include:

INTERNATIONAL​ ​LAGER​ ​-​ ​34​ ​ENTRIES

1: Bomber Pilsner – Bomber Brewing

2: Red Pilsner – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

3: Premium Pilsner – Strathcona Beer Co.

GERMAN​ ​PALE​ ​LAGER​ ​-​ ​27​ ​ENTRIES

1: Craft Lager – Parallel 49 Brewing

2: Ridge Runner Pilsner – Backcountry Brewing

3: King Maker – Brassneck Brewery

KOLSCH​ ​-​ ​12​ ​ENTRIES

1: Analogue 78 – Phillips Brewing & Malting Co

2: Kolsch – Doan’s Craft Brewing

3: Kūl Daddy Kölsch – Callister Brewing Co.

AMBER​ ​&​ ​DARK​ ​EUROPEAN​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​19​ ​ENTRIES

1: Backroads Brewing Marzen – Backroads Brewing Co.

2: Dark Lager – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

3: Red Racer Across The Nation Collaboration Wide Open Spaces Kellerbier – Central City Brewers & Distillers

GERMAN​ ​WHEAT​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​18​ ​ENTRIES

1: Hefeweizen – The 101 Brewhouse & Distillery

2: Roundhouse Wheat – Mark James Group

3: Kpu Weissbier – KPU Brewing

BRITISH​ ​BITTER​ ​-​ ​21​ ​ENTRIES

1: Organic Pale Ale – Forbidden Brewing

2: Tickity Boo – Twin City Brewing Co.

3: Nelson Hopgood Organic Session Ipa – Nelson Brewing Co.

BRITISH​ ​PALE​ ​ALE​ ​-​ ​18​ ​ENTRIES

1: Tasman – Lighthouse Brewing Co.

2: Bomber Pale Ale – Bomber Brewing

3: El Dorado Golden Ale – Backroads Brewing Co.

BRITISH​ ​BROWN​ ​ALE​ ​-​ ​33​ ​ENTRIES

1: Shake A Paw Smoked Porter – Yellow Dog Brewing

2: Raven Cream Ale – R & B Brewing

3: Proper Treacle – Parallel 49 Brewing

SCOTTISH​ ​&​ ​IRISH​ ​ALE​ ​-​ ​13​ ​ENTRIES

1: Wee Angry Scotch Ale – Russell Brewing Co

2: Renfrew Red Ale – Sooke Oceanside Brewery

3: Short & Stout Dry Stout – Callister Brewing Co.

BRITISH​ ​STOUT​ ​-​ ​20​ ​ENTRIES

1: Chocolate Milk Stout – Hearthstone Brewery

2: Nelson Blackheart Oatmeal Stout – Nelson Brewing Co.

3: Con Leche – Twin Sails Brewing

STRONG​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​15​ ​ENTRIES

1: Woolly Bugger – Howe Sound Brewing

2: Baltic – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

3: Sleigh Booster Imperial Red Ipa – Bridge Brewing

FRUIT​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​50​ ​ENTRIES

1: Anno 2016 – Dageraad Brewing

2: Ravens Raspberry Hefeweizen – Ravens Brewing Co.

3: Corvus Lingonberry Lime Gose – Ravens Brewing Co.

SPECIALTY​ ​FRUIT​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​22​ ​ENTRIES

1: Go Get It Ginger Lime Gose – Yellow Dog Brewing

2: Megadestroyer – Howe Sound Brewing

3: Atomic Cherry Tart Cherry Ale – Dead Frog Brewery

SPICE,​ ​HERB​ ​&​ ​VEGETABLE​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​39​ ​ENTRIES

1: Alakazam – Parallel 49 Brewing

2: Towers & Trains – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

3: Roselle – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

SMOKE​ ​&​ ​WOOD​ ​AGED​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​34​ ​ENTRIES

1: Oktoberfest Flammenbeer – Swans Brewery and White Sails Brewing Collaboration

2: Tonique Carpano Biere Aperitif – Powell Brewery

3: Russian Imperial Stout – Parallel 49 Brewing

HM: Entropy Series No. 3 – Dageraad Brewing

HISTORICAL​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​14​ ​ENTRIES

1: Gose With Peach – Granville Island Brewing

2: No Brainer – Brassneck Brewery

3: Roggen Weizen – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

SPECIALTY​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​18​ ​ENTRIES

1: Double Secret Probation Doppel Sticke Altbier – Bomber Brewing

2: Launch Pad Belgian-Inspired Rye Ale – Whitetooth Brewing Co.

3: Anniversary Sour Raspberry Nut Brown Ale – Dead Frog Brewery

HM: Gin & Lime Pilsner – Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks

NORTH​ ​AMERICAN​ ​LIGHT​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​33​ ​ENTRIES

1: Red Truck Lager – Red Truck Beer

2: Nelson Hooligan Organic Pilsner – Nelson Brewing Co.

3: Cariboo Blonde – Pacific Western Brewing

AMERICAN​ ​BLONDE​ ​ALE​ ​-​ ​17​ ​ENTRIES

1: Arrowsmith Blonde – Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Co.

2: 107 Blonde – Faculty Brewing

3: Tofino Blonde Ale – Tofino Brewing Co.

NORTH​ ​AMERICAN​ ​PALE​ ​ALE​ ​-​ ​60​ ​ENTRIES

1: Trail Breaker Pale Ale – Backcountry Brewing

2: Day Blink – Twin Sails Brewing

3: Sky Pilot – Howe Sound Brewing

HM: Dude Chilling Pale Ale – R & B Brewing

NORTH​ ​AMERICAN​ ​AMBER​ ​ALE​ ​-​ ​25​ ​ENTRIES

1: Steamworks Heroica Red Ale – Steamworks Brewing Co.

2: Coastal Common – Whistler Brewing Co.

3: Brassneck Ale – Brassneck Brewery

NORTH​ ​AMERICAN​ ​DARK​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​25​ ​ENTRIES

1: Str8 Flexin’ – Twin Sails Brewing

2: Bomber Russian Imperial Stout – Bomber Brewing

3: Dark Side – Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks

NORTH​ ​AMERICAN​ ​IPA​ ​-​ ​82​ ​ENTRIES

1: Vancouver Special Ipa – R & B Brewing

2: Widow Maker Ipa – Backcountry Brewing

3: Parkside Motel – The Parkside Brewery

SPECIALTY​ ​IPA​ ​-​ ​57​ ​ENTRIES

1: Rad Seeker – Boombox Brewing

2: Colour & Shape – Superflux Beer Co.

3: Ocaso – Andina Brewing Co.

IMPERIAL​ ​IPA​ ​-​ ​16​ ​ENTRIES

1: Bachelor Pad – Twin Sails Brewing

2: Kicking In Speakers – Twin Sails Brewing

3: Beach Week – Twin Sails Brewing

HM: Hopnotist – Parallel 49 Brewing

BELGIAN​ ​ALE​ ​-​ ​19​ ​ENTRIES

1: 33 Acres Of Sunshine – 33 Acres Brewing Co

2: Dim Wit – The Parkside Brewery

3: Take A Walk Wit – Yellow Dog Brewing

SAISON​ ​-​ ​32​ ​ENTRIES

1: Lake City Farmhouse – Dageraad Brewing

2: Sea Run Saison – Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Co.

3: Vancouver Mural Festival Single Hopped Grisette – Main Street Brewing

BELGIAN​ ​STRONG​ ​&​ ​TRAPPIST​ ​ALE​ ​-​ ​23​ ​ENTRIES

1: Louise – Dageraad Brewing

2: Antwerpen – Dageraad Brewing

3: Black Dog Quad – Red Collar Brewing

MIXED​ ​FERMENTATION​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​46​ ​ENTRIES

1: Reynard – Strange Fellows Brewing Co.

2: Brett Ipa – Luppolo Brewing Co.

3: Tempus Corvi 2017 – Moon Under Water Brewery

HM: Wild Gin Saison – R & B Brewing

WILD​ ​SPECIALTY​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​37​ ​ENTRIES

1: Little Red One – Strange Fellows Brewing Co.

2: De Witte – Dageraad Brewing

3: Dino Sour – Phillips Brewing & Malting Co

 

Dan​ ​Small​ ​Award

Bryan Major – SMaSH Pils with Pils Malt, Mosaic hop

Rookie​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Year​, presented​ ​by​ ​Richards​ ​Buell​ ​Sutton​ ​LLP

Backcountry Brewing

 

CREATIVE INDUSTRY AWARDS

Best Can Design, presented by West Coast Canning

Doan’s Craft Brewing (Crystal Weiss)

Best Bottle Label Design, presented by Great Little Box Company

Steamworks Brewing Co (Barrel Aged Series Imperial Stout)

Best Packaging – Boxes and Carriers, presented by Great Little Box Company

Doan’s Craft Brewing (Happy Pack)

Best Tap Handle, presented by Smooth Edge Design

Steamworks

Best Website, presented by MyZone

Field House Brewing

Best Social Media Presence, presented by Agency Media

Backcountry Brewing

 

FINAL AWARDS

Brewers Challenge, presented by Krones

Bohemian Pilsner SMaSH, Postmark Brewing

Best in Show, presented by Country Malt Group

Oktoberfest Flammenbeer, Swans Brewery and White Sails Brewing

CBC People’s Choice Award

Rad Seeker, Boombox Brewing

Innovator of the Year, presented by Newlands Systems

Twin Sails Brewing

Brewery of the Year, presented by Tap & Barrel

Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Company

 

Advertisements

One Comment Add yours

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s