BC Wins Big at the Canadian Brewing Awards

For those of us that love our local craft beer, it should come as no surprise that the country is starting to pay attention to us. While BC still falls behind Ontario for the sheer number of craft breweries in the province, we’re really cleaning up when it comes to award-winning craft beer.

This was particularly the case over the weekend, with the 2017 Canadian Brewing Awards, hosted in Ottawa this year. BC was well represented, and not only did many of our craft breweries come home with multiple category awards, but Revelstoke based Mt. Begbie earned the distinct title of Canadian Brewery of the Year. The last time a BC brewery won that honour was back in 2015 when Four Winds took the crown.

So how did BC do overall? We took home a total of 51 awards, with 17 golds, 20 silvers and 13 bronzes. Some repeat winners included Powell Street, Strathcona Brewing, Off the Rail and Steamworks; some newcomers also took home a few awards including Luppolo and Riot brewing. This is the most awards, BC has ever claimed at the Canadian Brewing Awards; in 2016 we took home 44, 2015 a total of 45 and in 2014 we nabbed 40. This year we came awfully close to Ontario’s total medal count of 52; with the way our medal count has grown every year, I wouldn’t be surprised if BC tops the list next year.

Here’s the full breakdown of winners at this year’s ceremony, all BC based beer are in bold:

Brewery of the Year: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company

Beer of the Year: Indie Ale House, Spadina Monkey

European Style Lager (Pilsner)

Gold: Big Rock Brewery, Pilsner

Silver: Brewsters Brewing Company, Original Lager

Bronze: Les Brasseurs du Petit-Sault inc., La Kedwick Pilsner

European Style Amber to Dark Lager

Gold: Junction Craft Brewing, Junction Black Lager

Silver: Silversmith Brewing Company, The Black Lager

Bronze: Bomber Märzen, Bomber Brewing

Bock – Traditional German Style

Gold: Boxing Rock Brewing Company, Stayin’ Alive

Silver: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company, Invigorator

Bronze: Central City Brewers and Distillers, Red Racer Dopplebock

Kellerbier/Zwickelbier

Gold: Moon Under Water Brewery, POTTS PILS

Silver: Riot Brewing Co., Good Vibrations Classical Pilsner

Bronze: Hopfenstark Brewery, Helles

German Style Kölsch

Gold: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, High Country Kolsch

Silver: Axe & Barrel Brewery, King Kolsch

Bronze: Abe Erb Brewing Co., 1857 Kolsch-Style Lagered Ale

Wheat Beer – Belgian Style (Wit)

Gold: les 3 Brasseurs, La Blanche

Silver: Brasserie Artisanale La Korrigane, Mary Morgan

Bronze: Market Brewing Co., Flee to Pennsylvania

Wheat Beer – German Style (Weiss)

Gold: Uncle Leo’s Brewery, Uncle Leo’s Vohs Weizenbier

Silver: Side Launch Brewing Company, Side Launch Wheat

Bronze: Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs, Blanche

Baltic Porter

Gold: The Cannery Brewing Co., “Kiek in de Kök ” Baltic Porter

Silver: Ferme Brasserie Schoune Inc,, Encre des Ténèbres

Bronze: StoneHammer Brewing, Continuity Baltic Porter

Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadrupel

Gold: Railway City Brewing Co, The Strongman

Silver: Townsite Brewing, Biere d’ Hiver

Bronze: Frampton Brasse, Nuit d’automne

Belgian-Style Tripel

Gold: New Limburg Brewing company, Tripel

Silver: Four Winds Brewing Company Ltd, Triplicity Belgian Tripel

Bronze: Village Brewery, Village Friend

Belgian Style Abbey Ale/Pale Ale

Gold: North Brewing Company, Gus’ 65m Ale

Silver: Dageraad Brewing inc., Burnabarian

Bronze: Gladstone Brewing Co., Gladstone Single

Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale

Gold: Publican House Brewery, Eight or Better

Silver: À la Fût, Cowsûre

Bronze: Strathcona Beer Company, Strathcona Belgian Gold

French and Belgian Style Saison

Gold: Steamworks Brewing Co., Saison

Silver: Winterlong Brewing Co., Mountain Hero

Bronze: Stone City Ales, Chloé

Belgian-Style Brett Beer

Gold: Le Trefle Noir Microbrasserie, Surelevent

Silver: PEI brewing Company, Patience

Bronze: Luppolo Brewing Company, Luppolo Wild Saison with Pear

German-Style Sour Ale

Gold: L’Espace Public, Bière de Coin d’Rue

Silver: Collective Arts Brewing, Prophets & Nomads

Bronze: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Raspberry Uber

Belgian-Style Sour Ale

Gold: LTM – Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs, Ceci n’est pas une gueuze

Silver: Stone City Ales, Conundrum

Bronze: Strange Fellows Brewing, Reynard

Porter

Gold: Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co., Blacksnake Porter

Silver: Yaletown Brewing Company, Valley of the Monks Porter

Bronze: Propeller Brewing Company, Porter

Brown Ale

Gold: Corsaire Microbrasserie, Corsaire Brown Ale

Silver: Corsaire Microbrasserie, Dark Mild

Bronze: Powell Brewery, Dive Bomb

Scotch Ale

Gold: Farnham Ale & Lager, scotch ale

Silver: Common Crown Brewing Co., Andy’s Wee Heavy Scottish Ale

Bronze: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, Brave Liver Scotch Ale

English Style Pale Ale

Gold: R&B Brewing Inc., Red Devil pale ale

Silver: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Classic Pale Ale

Bronze: Steamworks Brewpub Gastown, Commonwealth Pale Ale

English Bitters

Gold: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Belt Up ESB

Silver: Powell Brewery, Old Jalopy Pale Ale

Bronze: MacLeans Ales Inc, MacLean’s ESB

Sweet Stout or Cream Stout

Gold: Microbrasserie St-Pancrace, Pointe-Noire

Silver: Wellington Brewery, Chocolate Milk Stout

Bronze: Troubled Monk Brewery, Milk Stout

Oatmeal Stout

Gold: FRANK Brewing Co., Simple Man

Silver: Bushwakker Brewing Company, Pickard’s Oatmeal Stout

Bronze: Hopfenstark Brewery, Stout Black Francis

Dry Stout

Gold: Pump House Brewery Ltd., Muddy River Stout

Silver: Granite Brewery, Keefe’s Irish Stout

Bronze: Microbrasserie Riverbend, Stout

Imperial Stout

Gold: BLACK BRIDGE BREWERY, Folklore Imperial Stout

Silver: Le Trèfle Noir Microbrasserie, Chernoe Pivo

Bronze: Bomber Brewing, Bomber Russian Imperial Stout

English Style India Pale Ale

Gold: Strathcona Beer Company, Strathcona British IPA

Silver: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Crazy Train IPA

Bronze: Amsterdam Brewing Company, Rocks and Shoals

North American Style Lager

Gold: Great Western Brewing Company, Brewhouse Pilsner

Silver: Great Western Brewing Company, Great Western Classic

Bronze: Cool Beer Brewing Company, Cool Beer Lager

North American Style Premium Lager

Gold: HogsBack Brewing Co, Vintage Lager

Silver: Red Truck Beer Company, Red Truck Lager

Bronze: Moosehead Breweries Limited, Moosehead Lager

North American Style Amber Lager

Gold: Trading Post Brewing, Smuggler’s Trail Rye Amber Ale

Silver: Bad Tattoo Brewing Co., Los Muertos Cerveza Negra

Bronze: Old Flame Brewing Company, Old Flame Red

North American Style Dark Lager

Gold: Old Flame Brewing Company, Old Flame Brunette

Silver: Tree Brewing Co., Red Lager

Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager

Gold: Corsaire Microbrasserie, Anne Bonny Pils

Silver: Great Western Brewing Company, Great Western Light

Bronze: Moosehead Breweries Limited, Moosehead Cracked Canoe

Cream Ale

Gold: Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, Begbie Cream Ale

Silver: Anderson Craft Ales, Cream Ale

Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Company, Cameron’s Cosmic Cream Ale

North American Style Amber/Red Ale

Gold: Bobcaygeon Brewing Company, Dockside

Silver: Cowbell Brewing Co., Doc Perdue’s Bobcat

Bronze: Torque Brewing Inc., Red Line IPA

North American Style Blonde or Golden Ale

Gold: Amsterdam Brewing Company Natural Blonde

Silver: Henderson Brewing Company, Food Truck

Bronze: Troubled Monk Brewery, Golden Gaetz Golden Ale

American-Style Black Ale

Gold: Steamworks Brewing Co., Steamworks Black Angel IPA

Silver: Bomber Brewing, Absolute Horizon Cascadian Dark Ale

Bronze: Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks, Raiden Black Rye IPA

North American Style Pale Ale

Gold: Rouge River Brewing Company, Beneath the Planet of the APAs

Silver: Collective Arts Brewing, Rhyme & Reason

Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Company, Cameron’s 12 Mile India Pale Lager

Wheat Beer – North American Style

Gold: Brewsters Brewing Company, Wild West Wheat Ale

Silver: Big Rock Brewery, Grasshopper Kristallweizen

Bronze: Publican House Brewery, High Noon

American Style India Pale Ale

Gold: Powell Brewery, Lazy D’Haze IPA

Silver: Bridge Brewing Company, Side Cut IPA

Bronze: Lagabière, Ta Meilleure

Session India Pale Ale

Gold:Collective Arts Brewing, State of Mind

Silver: Microbrasserie Moulin 7 Inc., Ciel Ouvert

Bronze: PEI brewing Company, Vic Park APA

American Style Imperial India Pale Ale

Gold: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Immodest

Silver: Deep Cover Brewers and Distillers, Dry Dock Double IPA

Bronze: Muskoka Brewery, Muskoka Twice as Mad Tom

American Belgo-Style Ale

Gold: Elora Brewing Company, Wandering Monk Belgian IPA

Silver: Phillips Brewing & Malting Co, Electric Unicorn White IPA

Bronze: Brasserie Dunham, Saison du Pinacle

American-style Brett Beer

Gold: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Uncommon Element

Silver: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company, Streif

Bronze: Redline Brewhouse, Series 1

American-style Sour Ale

Gold: Townsite Brewing, Blackberry Sour

Silver: Four Winds Brewing Company Ltd, Nectarous Dry Hopped Sour

Bronze: L’Espace Public, Bière de Driveway

Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale

Gold: Microbrasserie Siboire, Imperial McMaple

Silver: Fernie Brewing Co., Fernie Brewing Co. Sap Sucker Maple Porter

Bronze: Brasserie Artisanale La Korrigane, Croquemitaine DC

Fruit Beer or Field Beer

Gold: Blood Brothers Brewing, Fall of Thebes – Cherry

Silver: La Chouape, Allis Saison Argousier

Bronze: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Ceres

Gluten Free Beer

Gold: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg India Pale Ale

Silver: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg Rousse

Bronze: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg Pale Ale Américaine

Session Ale

Gold: Ribstone Creek Brewery, Ribstone Creek English Mild

Silver: Railway City Brewing Co, Express ISL

Bronze: Blindman Brewing, Blindman River Session Ale

Experimental Beer

Gold: Burdock, BUMO

Silver: Brasserie Vrooden Brewery, Doppelsticke Altbier

Bronze: Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Glutenberg Rotundone Noire

Herb and Spice Beer

Gold: Whistler Brewing Co., Whistler Chestnut Ale

Silver: Brasserie Artisanale La Korrigane, Amaruq

Bronze: Garden Brewers, Saison Sixième: Collaboration with Block Three Brewing Co.

Smoked Beer

Gold: Coal Harbour Brewing Co., Smoke & Mirrors Imperial Smoked Ale

Silver: Microbrasserie du Lièvre, La phénix

Bronze: Yellow Dog Brewing Company, Shake A Paw Smoked Porter

Barley Wine-Style Ale – English-Style

Gold: Central City Brewers and Distillers, Thor’s Hammer

Silver: les 3 Brasseurs, Chaufferette

Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Company, Cameron’s Where The Buffalo Roam Barleywine

Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer – Dark Beer

Gold: Calabogie Brewing Company, Grassy Bay Farmhouse Ale

Silver: Powell Brewery, Ode to Wallflower

Bronze: Innocente Brewing Company, Drunkard’s Cloak

Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer

Gold: North Brewing Company, Midnight- Glenora Barrel Aged Strong Dark Belgian

Silver: Great Lakes Brewery, Bourbon Barrel-Aged Imperial Solstice Stout

Bronze: PEI brewing Company, Hell Street

Wood and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer

Gold: Indie Ale House, Spadina Monkey – CHERRY

Silver: À la Fût, Co-Hop V – Rouge de Mékinac

Bronze: Calabogie Brewing Company, Downstream #1

Flavoured Stout/Porter

Gold: Hastings Mill Brewing Company, Griswold Winter Ale

Silver: Deadfrog Brewery, Reina de Fuego

Bronze: The Cannery Brewing Co., Thornless Blackberry Porter

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s